Summary: Bufo marinus

Latin name: Bufo marinus
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym: Rhinella marinus
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym 2: Chaunus marinus
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

English name: giant cane toad
Papiamentu name: sapo
Dutch name: reuzenpad
Spanish name: sapo comĂșn
French name: crapaud buffle

Origin: south & central american tropical zones

Total length: 24
Weight (gr.): 1300

Origin of picture: panama
Location: central america

Taxonomy of Bufo marinus

  • Division: Amphibia
    • Superorder: Batrachia
      • Order: Anura
        • Suborder: Neobatrachia
          • Superfamily: Hyloidea
            • Family: Bufonidae
              • Popularname: true toads

Photos of Bufo marinus
 
loct.: panama