Summary: Abrus precatorius

Latin name: Abrus precatorius
Author: Linnaeus, 1767

Synonym: Glycine abrus
Author: Linnaeus, 1753

Synonym 2: Abrus minor
Author: Desvaux, 1826

English name: prayer beads
Papiamentu name: makura
Dutch name: pater-noster boontje
Spanish name: jequiriti

Origin: tropical africa, asia, pacific

Origin of picture: christoffelpark
Location: giftig

Taxonomy of Abrus precatorius

  • Divisionplants: Angiospermae
    • Classplants: Rosids1 (N-fixing fabidae)
      • Orderplants: Fabales
        • Familyplants: Fabaceae
          • Sub familyplants: Faboideae
            • Tribeplants: Abreae

Photos of Abrus precatorius
 
loct.: christoffelpark
loct.: christoffelpark
loct.: christoffelpark
loct.: plantage malpais
loct.: christoffelpark
loct.: plantage malpais
loct.: christoffelpark
loct.: christoffelpark
loct.: seru baha hundu