Summary: Acanthospermum hispidum

Latin name: Acanthospermum hispidum
Author: DeCandolle, 1836

Synonym: Acanthospermum humile var hispidum
Author: (Swartz) DeCandolle / (DeCandolle) Kuntze, 1891

English name: bristly starbur
Papiamentu name: carrapicho de cigano
Spanish name: corona de la reina

Origin: tropical central & south america (caribbean basin)

Origin of picture: christoffel park
Location:

Taxonomy of Acanthospermum hispidum

  • Divisionplants: Angiospermae
    • Classplants: Asterids2 (Campanulids)
      • Orderplants: Asterales
        • Familyplants: Asteraceae

Photos of Acanthospermum hispidum
 
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park