Summary: Achyranthes aspera

Latin name: Achyranthes aspera
Author: Linnaeus, 1753

Synonym: Achyranthes indica
Author: (Linnaeus) Miller, 1768

Synonym 2: Achyranthes obtusifolia
Author: Lamarck, 1785

English name: devil''s horsewhip
Papiamentu name: koriente
Dutch name: langklitskafblom

Origin: pantropical

Origin of picture: christoffel park
Location:

Taxonomy of Achyranthes aspera

  • Divisionplants: Angiospermae
    • Classplants: 'Proto-asterids'
      • Orderplants: Caryophyllales
        • Familyplants: Amaranthaceae

Photos of Achyranthes aspera
 
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park
loct.: christoffel park