Summary: Abelmoschus esculentus}

Latin name: Abelmoschus esculentus}
Author: (Linnaeus) Moench, 1794

Synonym: Hibiscus esculentus
Author: Linnaeus, 1753

Synonym 2: Hibiscus longifolius
Author: Willdenow, 1797

English name: gumbo
Dutch name: okra
French name: gombo

Origin: global

Origin of picture: julianadorp, gardens
Location: severens, aangeplant

Taxonomy of Abelmoschus esculentus}

  • Divisionplants: Angiospermae
    • Classplants: Rosids2 (Malvids)
      • Orderplants: Malvales
        • Familyplants: Malvaceae
          • Sub familyplants: Malvoideae
            • Tribeplants: Hibisceae

Photos of Abelmoschus esculentus}
 
loct.: julianadorp, gardens
loct.: julianadorp, gardens
loct.: julianadorp, gardens