Summary: Cnemidophorus murinus (female)

Latin name: Cnemidophorus murinus (female)
Author: Laurenti, 1768

Synonym: Seps murinus
Author: Laurenti, 1768

Synonym 2: Cnemidophorus murinus
Author: Dearing & Schall, 1994

English name: laurent's whiptail
Papiamentu name: blausana
Dutch name: blauwe renhagedis
Spanish name: lagartijo

Origin: southern caribbean (curacao island)

Total length:
Snout vent length:

Tail size:
Eggclutch: 1
Egg Size:

Origin of picture: curacao
Location: curacao

Taxonomy of Cnemidophorus murinus (female)

  • Division: Sauropsida
    • Root: Sauria
      • Root: Lepidosauria
        • Order: Squamata
          • Suborder: Scleroglossa
            • Infraorder: Scincomorpha
              • Superfamily: Teiioidea
                • Family: Teiidae
                  • Popularname: whiptails

Photos of Cnemidophorus murinus (female)
 
loct.: curacao
loct.: curacao
loct.: curacao
loct.: curacao
loct.: curacao
loct.: curacao
loct.: curacao
loct.: curacao
loct.: curacao, julianadorp