Summary: Caretta caretta

Latin name: Caretta caretta
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym: Testudo caretta
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

English name: loggerhead sea turtle
Papiamentu name: cawama
Dutch name: onechte karetschildpad
Spanish name: cahuama
French name: tortue caouanne
German name: unechte Karettschildkröte

Origin: tropical oceans

Total length: 90 cm
Snout vent length:

Tail size:
Eggclutch: 70
Egg Size:

Origin of picture: curacao seaquarium
Location: curacao seaquarium

Taxonomy of Caretta caretta

  • Division: Sauropsida
    • Order: Testudines
      • Suborder: Cryptodira
        • Superfamily: Chelonioidea
          • Family: Cheloniidae
            • Popularname: sea (hidden necked) turtles

Photos of Caretta caretta
 
loct.: curacao seaquarium
loct.: curacao