Summary: Chelonia mydas

Latin name: Chelonia mydas
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym: Testudo mydas
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym 2: Caretta mydas
Author: Fitzinger, 1826

English name: green sea turtle
Papiamentu name: tortuga blanku
Dutch name: groene soepschildpad
Spanish name: tortuga blancu
French name: tortue verte
German name: Suppenschildkröte

Origin: tropical oceans

Total length: 150 cm
Snout vent length:

Tail size:
Eggclutch: 200
Egg Size:

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location:

Taxonomy of Chelonia mydas

  • Division: Sauropsida
    • Order: Testudines
      • Suborder: Cryptodira
        • Superfamily: Chelonioidea
          • Family: Cheloniidae
            • Popularname: sea (hidden necked) turtles

Photos of Chelonia mydas
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: curacao seaquarium
loct.: curacao seaquarium
loct.: curacao seaquarium
loct.: curacao westpoint beach