Summary: Hermodice carunculata

Latin name: Hermodice carunculata
Author: Pallas, 1766

Synonym: Aphrodita carunculata
Author: Pallas, 1766

Synonym 2: Pleione carunculata
Author: Pallas, 1766

English name: bearded fireworm
Dutch name: brandworm
Spanish name: gusano de fuego
German name: Feuerwurm

Total length:
Weight (gr.):

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Hermodice carunculata

  • Phylum: Platyhelminthes
    • Class: Cestoda
      • Subclass: Eucestoda
        • Order: Pseudophyllidea
          • Family: Triaenophoridae

Photos of Hermodice carunculata
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef