Summary: Acanthurus chirurgus

Latin name: Acanthurus chirurgus
Author: Bloch, 1787

Synonym: Chaetodon chirurgus
Author: Bloch, 1787

Synonym 2: Acanthurus phlebotomus
Author: Valenciennes, 1835

English name: doctorfish
Papiamentu name: kleinfeshi blanku
Dutch name: doktersvis
Spanish name: navajón
French name: chirurgien docteur

Total length: 35
Weight (gr.): 1800

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Acanthurus chirurgus

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Actinopterygii
      • Root: Neopterygii
        • Root: Teleostei
          • Root: Euteleostei
            • Order: Perciformes
              • Suborder: Acanthuroidei
                • Family: Acanthuridae
                  • Subfamily: Acanthurinae

Photos of Acanthurus chirurgus
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef