Summary: Acanthurus coeruleus

Latin name: Acanthurus coeruleus
Author: Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Synonym: Teuthis coeruleus
Author: Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Synonym 2: Acronurus caeruleatus
Author: Poey, 1875

English name: blue tang
Papiamentu name: kleinfeshi blou
Dutch name: blauwe doktersvis
Spanish name: navajón azul
French name: chirurgien bayolle
German name: blauer Doktorfisch

Total length: 25
Weight (gr.): 1100

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Acanthurus coeruleus

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Actinopterygii
      • Root: Neopterygii
        • Root: Teleostei
          • Root: Euteleostei
            • Order: Perciformes
              • Suborder: Acanthuroidei
                • Family: Acanthuridae
                  • Subfamily: Acanthurinae

Photos of Acanthurus coeruleus
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef