Summary: Acanthurus bahianus

Latin name: Acanthurus bahianus
Author: Castelnau, 1855

Synonym: Teuthis bahianus
Author: Castelnau, 1855

Synonym 2: Acronurus nigriculus
Author: Poey, 1875

English name: ocean surgeon
Dutch name: bahia doktersvis
Spanish name: navajón pardo
French name: chirurgien marron

Total length: 25
Weight (gr.):

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Acanthurus bahianus

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Actinopterygii
      • Root: Neopterygii
        • Root: Teleostei
          • Root: Euteleostei
            • Order: Perciformes
              • Suborder: Acanthuroidei
                • Family: Acanthuridae
                  • Subfamily: Acanthurinae

Photos of Acanthurus bahianus
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef