Summary: Acanthostracion polygonius

Latin name: Acanthostracion polygonius
Author: Poey, 1876

Synonym: Lactophrys polygonia
Author: Poey, 1876

Synonym 2: Lactophrys saxatilis
Author: Mowbray, 1931

English name: honeycomb cowfish
Dutch name: honingraatkoffervis
Spanish name: torito
French name: coffre polygone

Total length: 25
Weight (gr.):

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Acanthostracion polygonius

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Actinopterygii
      • Root: Neopterygii
        • Root: Teleostei
          • Root: Euteleostei
            • Order: Tetraodontiformes
              • Family: Ostraciidae

Photos of Acanthostracion polygonius
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef