Summary: Ablennes hians

Latin name: Ablennes hians
Author: Valenciennes, 1846

Synonym: Belone hians
Author: Valenciennes, 1846

Synonym 2: Tylosurus hians
Author: Valenciennes, 1846

English name: flat needle fish
Spanish name: marao machete
French name: orphie plate

Total length: 70
Weight (gr.): 2000

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Ablennes hians

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Actinopterygii
      • Root: Neopterygii
        • Root: Teleostei
          • Root: Euteleostei
            • Order: Beloniformes
              • Suborder: Belonoidei
                • Family: Belonidae

Photos of Ablennes hians
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef