Summary: Cephalopholis fulva

Latin name: Cephalopholis fulva
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym: Bodianus guativere
Author: Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Synonym 2: Labrus fulvus
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

English name: coney
Papiamentu name: purunchi pretu
Dutch name: zwarte sproetvis
Spanish name: corruncha
French name: coné outalibi

Total length: 16
Weight (gr.):

Origin of picture: internet
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Cephalopholis fulva

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Actinopterygii
      • Root: Neopterygii
        • Root: Teleostei
          • Root: Euteleostei
            • Order: Perciformes
              • Suborder: Percoidei
                • Family: Serranidae
                  • Subfamily: Epinephelinae

Photos of Cephalopholis fulva
 
loct.: internet
loct.: internet