Summary: Chaetodon capistratus

Latin name: Chaetodon capistratus
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym: Chaetodon bricei
Author: Smith, 1898

English name: foureye butterflyfish
Papiamentu name: makamba marinier
Spanish name: isabelita blanca
French name: marguerite
German name: vieraugen Falterfisch

Total length: 8
Weight (gr.):

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Chaetodon capistratus

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Actinopterygii
      • Root: Neopterygii
        • Root: Teleostei
          • Root: Euteleostei
            • Order: Perciformes
              • Suborder: Percoidei
                • Family: Chaetodontidae

Photos of Chaetodon capistratus
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef