Summary: Abudefduf saxatilis

Latin name: Abudefduf saxatilis
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym: Chaetodon sargoides
Author: Lacépède, 1802

Synonym 2: Chaetodon saxatilis
Author: Linnaeus, 1758

English name: sergeant-major
Papiamentu name: katabali
Dutch name: sergeant majoor
Spanish name: petaca rayada
French name: castagnole
German name: feldwebelfisch

Total length: 15
Weight (gr.): 200

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Abudefduf saxatilis

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Actinopterygii
      • Root: Neopterygii
        • Root: Teleostei
          • Root: Euteleostei
            • Order: Perciformes
              • Suborder: Labroidei
                • Family: Pomacentridae

Photos of Abudefduf saxatilis
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef