Summary: Chaetodon ocellatus

Latin name: Chaetodon ocellatus
Author: Bloch, 1787

Synonym: Sarothrodus ataeniatus
Author: Poey, 1868

Synonym 2: Chaetodon bimaculatus
Author: Bloch, 1790

English name: spotfin butterflyfish
Papiamentu name: chamba blancu
Dutch name: vinvlek koraalvlindervis
Spanish name: isabelita amarilla
German name: nördlicher Falterfisch

Total length: 20
Weight (gr.):

Origin of picture:
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Chaetodon ocellatus

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Actinopterygii
      • Root: Neopterygii
        • Root: Teleostei
          • Root: Euteleostei
            • Order: Perciformes
              • Suborder: Percoidei
                • Family: Chaetodontidae