Summary: Carcharhinus perezii

Latin name: Carcharhinus perezii
Author: Poey, 1876

Synonym: Eulamia springeri
Author: Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944

Synonym 2: Carcharhinus perezi
Author: Poey, 1876

English name: caribbean reef shark
Papiamentu name: tribon 'í pieda
Dutch name: caribische rifhaai
Spanish name: tiburón tollo
French name: requin de récif

Total length: 160
Weight (gr.): 60000

Origin of picture:
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Carcharhinus perezii

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Elasmobranchii
      • Root: Galeomorphii
        • Order: Carcharhiniformes
          • Family: Carcharhinidae