Summary: Carcharhinus longimanus

Latin name: Carcharhinus longimanus
Author: Poey, 1861

Synonym: Pterolamiops longimanus
Author: Poey, 1861

Synonym 2: Squalus longimanus
Author: Poey, 1861

English name: oceanic whitetip shark
Dutch name: oceanische witpunthaai
Spanish name: tiburón oceánico
French name: requin océnaique
German name: weißspitzen Hochseehai

Total length: 270
Weight (gr.): 120000

Origin of picture:
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Carcharhinus longimanus

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Elasmobranchii
      • Root: Galeomorphii
        • Order: Carcharhiniformes
          • Family: Carcharhinidae