Summary: Aetobatus narinari

Latin name: Aetobatus narinari
Author: Euphrasen, 1790

Synonym: Raja narinari
Author: Euphrasen, 1790

Synonym 2: Stoasodon narinari
Author: Euphrasen, 1790

English name: spotted eagleray
Papiamentu name: chuchu agila
Dutch name: gevlekte adelaarsrog
Spanish name: chucho pintado
French name: aigle de mer léopard
German name: gefleckter Adlerrochen

Total length: 180
Weight (gr.): 125000

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Aetobatus narinari

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Elasmobranchii
      • Order: Myliobatiformes
        • Family: Myliobatidae
          • Subfamily: Myliobatinae

Photos of Aetobatus narinari
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef