Summary: Cephalopholis cruentata

Latin name: Cephalopholis cruentata
Author: Lacepède, 1802

Synonym: Serranus coronatus
Author: Valenciennes, 1828

Synonym 2: Petrometopon cruentatus
Author: Lacepède, 1802

English name: graysby
Papiamentu name: purunchi
Dutch name: bloedrode juweelbaars
Spanish name: cabrilla
French name: coné essaim

Total length: 20
Weight (gr.): 450

Origin of picture: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
Location: marine / reef

Taxonomy of Cephalopholis cruentata

  • Superclass: Gnathostomata
    • Subclass: Actinopterygii
      • Root: Neopterygii
        • Root: Teleostei
          • Root: Euteleostei
            • Order: Perciformes
              • Suborder: Percoidei
                • Family: Serranidae
                  • Subfamily: Epinephelinae

Photos of Cephalopholis cruentata
 
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef
loct.: Curacao portomarie bay marine reef